Funded student projects

 

› ›› see also the R&D internships



2016-2017 Master projects

Hydro-Mechanical Behavior of Concrete Construction Joints

 

Dalia Al Mohamad (Lebanese University, Lebanon)

Master Geomechanics, Civil engineering and Risks

Supervisors: Matthieu Briffaut and Mohamad Ezzedine El Dandachy (3SR)

Study of the intermediate storage of fine sediments in alpine rivers

 

Brenno Viana Bandeira (Federal University of Ceará, Brasil)

Master Hydraulics and Civil Engineering

Supervisors: Sabatino Cuomo and Mariagiovanna Moscariello (univ. Salermo), Simon Salager (3SR)

Wetting tests for differently graded unsaturated volcanic soils

 

Parul Chauhan (National Institute of Hamirpur, India)

Master Geomechanics Civil Engineering and Risks

Supervisors:

A single spin transistor for quantum processing

 

Nard Dumoulin Stuyck (University of Leuven, Belgium)

Master Nanoscience and Nanotechnology

Supervisor: Franck Balestro (Néel Institute)

Finite element analysis of the thermo-hydro-mechanical behaviour of concrete in large containment buildings

Hani Cheikh Sleiman (Lebanese University, Lebanon)

Master Geomechanics Civil Engineering and Risks

Supervisor: Elmahdi BOUHJITI, Mohamad EZZEDINE EL DANDASHY, Matthieu BRIFFAUT, Julien BAROTH (3SR)

Soil Arching in Geosynthetic Reinforced Pile Supported Embankment: A Proposed Method and Numerical Analysis

Anh Tuan Pham (University of Danang, Vietnam)

Master Geomechanics Civil Engineering and Risks

Supervisor: Pascval Villard and Daniel Dias (3SR)

2015-2016 Master projects

 

Nonlinear Deterministic and Probabilistic Analysis of Cracking in Reinforced Concrete Bending Beams

 

Anass El Farissi (ENSA d'Al Hoceima, Morocco)

Master Geomechanics, Civil engineering and Risks

Supervisor: Frédéric Dufour (3SR)

 

Coming soon

 

Abzalbek Issabekov (Gumilyov Eurasian National University, Kazakhstan)

Master Geomechanics, Civil engineering and Risks

Supervisor: 

 

Modelling unit operations in biorefinery mill

 

Siamak Ghahramani (Arak University, Iran)

Post-Master Biorefiney

Supervisor: Gérard Mortha (LGP2)

 

Controlled experiments to study geometrical effects of granular physics with printed particles

 

Ritesh Gupta (National Institute of Technology Hamirpur, India)

Master Geomechanics, Civil engineering and Risks

Supervisor: Simon Salager (3SR)

 

Coming soon

 

Adnan Moussa (Eastern Mediterranean University, Northern Cyprus)

Master Hydraulic and Civil Engineering

Supervisor: 

 

Behavior of a crushable (Glageon) calcareous soil from the small strain domain (Gmax) to failure

 

Shaurya Sood (Jaypee University of Information Technology Waknaghat, India)

Master Geomechanics, Civil Engineering and Risks

Supervisor: Christophe Dano (3SR)


2014-2015 Master projects

 

Evaluation of the predictive capacity of existing tools for modelling sediment transfer at the watershed scale

Nayyar Minhaj Asif (National Engineering Services, Pakistan)

Master Hydraulic Engineering

Supervisor: Alain Recking (IRSTEA)

 

Modeling of concrete behaviour under impact loading

Natalia Khoder (Lebanese University, Faculty of Engineering, Tripoli, Lebanon)

Master Geomechanics and Civil Engineering

Supervisor: Laurent Daudeville (3SR)

 

Experimental hydro-mechanical behaviour of compacted unsaturated marls

Apostolia Kontogianni (University of Thessaly, School of Engineering, Greece)

Master Geomechanics and Civil Engineering

Supervisor: Simon Slager (3SR)

 

Chimney of fluidisation in a granular soil

Eduard Puig Montella (Polytechnic University of Catalonia, Barcelona, Spain)

Master Hydraulic Engineering

Supervisor: Bruno Chareyre (3SR)

 

3D characterisation of a fibre-reinforced sand using x-ray tomography and image analysis

Ilaria Soriano (Polytechnic University of Bari, Italia)

Master Geomechanics and Civil Engineering

Supervisor: Edward Ando (3SR)


2013-2014 Master projects

 

Measurements of the velocity fields in the deposit during ultrasound assisted membrane ultrafiltration

Candice Rey (Univ. Joseph Fourier, Grenoble)

Master "Fluides, Transferts et Procédés Avancés", defended June 2014

Supervisor: Frédéric Pignon (LRP)

 

Multiscale modelling of the mechanical behaviour of snow weak layer

Tijan Mede (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)

Master Geomechanics and Civil Engineering, defended June 2014

Supervisor: Mohamed Naaïm (IRSTEA)

 

Consolidation modelling of second grade porous media by homogenisation

Yunfei Huang (Lanzhou University, China)

Master Geomechanics and Civil Engineering, defended June 2014

Supervisor: Denis Caillerie (3SR)

 

Preliminary studies of coupling between stick-slip models for soil layers and macro-elements for soil-structure interactions

Bassel El Merabi (Lebanese University)

Master Geomechanics and Civil Engineering, defended June 2014

Supervisor: Stéphane Grange (3SR)

 

Study of molecular weight distribution of cellulose from lignocellulosic substrates

Charlie Hebert (Univ. Joseph Fourier, Grenoble)

Post Master Biorefinery, Still in progress

Supervisor: Gérard Mortha (LGP2)


2012-2013 Master projects

 

Modifications of cellulose nanocrystals

Nagalaskshmaiah Malladi (Annamalai University, India)

Master Biorefinery, defended September 2013

Supervisor: Julien Bras (LGP2)

 

Study of ways to improve the fermentation of wood hydrolysates into ethanol

Peter Mponzi (Lappeenranta University of Technology, Finland)

Master Biorefinery, defended September 2013

Supervisor: Christine Chirat (LGP2)

 

Improvements of the statistical analysis (HSTT method) by means of the numerical modelling of cracked dams under hydrostatic loading

Hayssam Abdelsalam (American Univ. Cairo, Egypt)

Master Hydraulic Engineering, defended June 2013

Supervisor: Frédéric Dufour (3SR)

 

Evaluation of the time variation of the soil-structure interaction using permanent building array

Manuel Vidal (Australian Univ. of Chile)

Master Geomechanics, civil engineering and risks, defended June 2013

Supervisor: Philippe Guéguen (ISTERRE)